Help Center

Search Icon

What is the freeze quantity for Index F&O on BSE and NSE?

The National Stock Exchange (NSE) updated the maximum order freeze limits for all index futures and options contracts, effective from October 5, 2026.

However, order freeze limits for BSE index F&O contracts remain unchanged.

Please refer to the table below for the updated freeze limits on the NSE:

IndexPrevious Freeze Limit (Qty)Previous Limit (Lots)Revised Freeze Limit (Qty)Revised Limit (Lots)
NIFTY 501,800273,51054
BANK NIFTY600201,44048
FIN NIFTY1,800303,24054
MIDCAP NIFTY2,800235,76048
NIFTY NEXT 50600241,12545
NIFTY FPI8,500753,90049

Refer to the table to see the freeze quantities in BSE:

IndexFreeze Limit (Qty)Limit (Lots)
SENSEX1,00050
BANKEX90030

Was this helpful?

positivefeedback icon
negativefeedback icon