PhonePe Invest
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

ONGC

Large CapExploration & Production
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

ONGC

Large CapExploration & Production

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Share Price

222.00 -2.64 (-1.18%)

Share Price Today – Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. share price is ₹222.00. The stock opened at ₹224.60 and closed at ₹224.64 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹221.97 and ₹224.99. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹218.53 and a high of ₹307.50. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -22.1% returns over the past six months and -9.6% returns over the last year.

About the company

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is an Indian state-owned Maharatna PSU oil and gas exploration and production company headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. It is the largest oil and gas company in India. 

It was founded in 1956 by the Government of India to explore and produce oil and gas in India.

Business Segment

The company’s operational divisions are: as well as. 

  • Exploration and Production: this segment covers the exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, and value-added products within and outside India 
  • Refining and Marketing: includes diverse downstream activities such as the refining and marketing of petroleum products 

Geographical Presence

The company operates within and outside India.

Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Deep value versus sentiment overhang

Today's Low
221.97
Today's High
224.99
52W Low
218.53
52W High
307.50

Part of Collections

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹2,81,798Cr

EPS

₹32.93

Book Value/Share

₹300.25

P/E Ratio (TTM)

6.49

Industry P/E (TTM)

8.00

P/B Ratio

0.76

Long Term D/E

0.46

ROE

11.58%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

5.90%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

12.75

Sector P/B Ratio

1.52

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

Top mutual funds holding Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

FAQs on Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

The share price of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹222.00 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹2,81,798Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is 6.49 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. stands at 0.76 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. reported an ROE of 11.58% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm, Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 58.90%, FIIs hold 8.00%, DIIs hold 21.60%, and public shareholders hold 3.50%.

The 52-week high of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹307.50 and the 52-week low is ₹218.53 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ONGC.

You can buy Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Huge Underperformer

Highly Undervalued

Good Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Analysts are Very Bearish

Peer Comparison

Peer comparison lists companies from the same sector, scored and ranked based on Crisp Analysis. It helps understand how a company stands against its competitors.

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue2,04,987.35+17.94%
Other Income2,788.58-17.20%
Total Income2,07,775.93+17.27%
Total Expenditure1,89,502.00+27.65%
EBIDT18,745.69-33.67%
Depreciation9,477.35+1.42%
Interest2,853.78-7.03%
Tax458.01-90.77%
Net Profit11,898.93+9.98%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets1,41,939.38
Total Non-Current Assets6,49,965.80
Fixed assets4,48,523.14
Total Assets7,91,905.18
Total Current liabilities1,68,888.59
Total Non Current Liabilities2,13,323.32
Total Equity Plus Liabilities7,91,905.18
Total Shareholder Funds3,71,767.80
Total Debt to Equity38.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,12,719.34
Cash from Financing Activities-56,330.73
Cash from Investing Activities-57,675.86
Net Cash Flow-1,287.26

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages3

Bearish Moving Averages13

5 Day

222.80

10 Day

222.70

20 Day

228.10

30 Day

230.50

50 Day

233.10

100 Day

241.40

150 Day

255.40

200 Day

256.00

Indicators

RSI (14)

42.90

MACD (12, 26)

-3.47

MACD Signal Line (9)

-3.42

MFI (14)

32.03

ATR (14)

4.21

ADX (14)

22.84

ROC (21)

-4.79

ROC (125)

-20.55

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Share Price Today – Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. share price is ₹222.00. The stock opened at ₹224.60 and closed at ₹224.64 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹221.97 and ₹224.99. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹218.53 and a high of ₹307.50. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -22.1% returns over the past six months and -9.6% returns over the last year.

About the company

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is an Indian state-owned Maharatna PSU oil and gas exploration and production company headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. It is the largest oil and gas company in India. 

It was founded in 1956 by the Government of India to explore and produce oil and gas in India.

Business Segment

The company’s operational divisions are: as well as. 

  • Exploration and Production: this segment covers the exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, and value-added products within and outside India 
  • Refining and Marketing: includes diverse downstream activities such as the refining and marketing of petroleum products 

Geographical Presence

The company operates within and outside India.

Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Deep value versus sentiment overhang

Today's Low
221.97
Today's High
224.99
52W Low
218.53
52W High
307.50

Part of Collections

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹2,81,798Cr

EPS

₹32.93

Book Value/Share

₹300.25

P/E Ratio (TTM)

6.49

Industry P/E (TTM)

8.00

P/B Ratio

0.76

Long Term D/E

0.46

ROE

11.58%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

5.90%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

12.75

Sector P/B Ratio

1.52

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

Top mutual funds holding Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

FAQs on Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

The share price of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹222.00 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹2,81,798Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is 6.49 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. stands at 0.76 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. reported an ROE of 11.58% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm, Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 58.90%, FIIs hold 8.00%, DIIs hold 21.60%, and public shareholders hold 3.50%.

The 52-week high of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ₹307.50 and the 52-week low is ₹218.53 as of 16/10/2026, 8:28:28 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. is ONGC.

You can buy Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

ONGC

Large CapExploration & Production

Open Price

224.60

Previous Close

224.64

Volume

1,09,84,566

Average Price

223.19

Upper Circuit

228.87

Lower Circuit

215.55
Today's Low
221.97
Today's High
224.99
52W Low
218.53
52W High
307.50

Historical Performance

Momentum 1/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.