PhonePe Invest
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

BALAJITELE

Small CapBroadcasting & Cable TV
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

BALAJITELE

Small CapBroadcasting & Cable TV

Balaji Telefilms Ltd. Share Price

90.83 -0.33 (-0.36%)

Share Price Today – Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Balaji Telefilms Ltd. share price is ₹90.83. The stock opened at ₹91.11 and closed at ₹91.16 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹90.50 and ₹92.68. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹69.52 and a high of ₹132.00. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -7.2% returns over the past six months and -21.6% returns over the last year.

About the company

Balaji Telefilms in the business of television content in India particularly for Hindi language content. The Group has also successfully ventured in the event business, production of films, B2C and B2B digital content business and operates a subscription based video on demand (SVOD), over the top (OTT) platform and distribution of films. The registered office and principal place of business is at Andheri (West), Mumbai. (Refer Note – 55)
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Weak momentum with quality concerns

Today's Low
90.50
Today's High
92.68
52W Low
69.52
52W High
132.00

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹1,113Cr

EPS

-₹4.09

Book Value/Share

₹53.02

Industry P/E (TTM)

20.20

P/B Ratio

1.77

Long Term D/E

0.03

ROE

-7.66%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.00%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

25.24

Sector P/B Ratio

1.88

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

The share price of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹90.83 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹1,113Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is 0.00 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. stands at 1.78 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

Balaji Telefilms Ltd. reported an ROE of -7.67% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm, Balaji Telefilms Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 31.30%, FIIs hold 24.70%, DIIs hold 0.10%, and public shareholders hold 44.00%.

The 52-week high of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹132.00 and the 52-week low is ₹69.52 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is BALAJITELE.

You can buy Balaji Telefilms Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Underperformer

Below Average Quality

Slight Price Fluctuation

Peer Comparison

Peer comparison lists companies from the same sector, scored and ranked based on Crisp Analysis. It helps understand how a company stands against its competitors.

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue240.29+404.60%
Other Income4.12+182.19%
Total Income244.41+398.08%
Total Expenditure214.55+231.04%
EBIDT29.86-289.71%
Depreciation1.40-11.39%
Interest0.44-43.59%
Tax5.62-243.00%
Net Profit22.46-259.74%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets592.73
Total Non-Current Assets261.08
Fixed assets14.48
Total Assets853.81
Total Current liabilities228.23
Total Non Current Liabilities4.51
Total Equity Plus Liabilities853.81
Total Shareholder Funds623.94
Total Debt to Equity2.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-72.78
Cash from Financing Activities14.71
Cash from Investing Activities71.29
Net Cash Flow13.22

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages5

Bearish Moving Averages11

5 Day

91.40

10 Day

90.30

20 Day

92.00

30 Day

92.10

50 Day

92.00

100 Day

90.00

150 Day

91.80

200 Day

93.30

Indicators

RSI (14)

48.81

MACD (12, 26)

-0.45

MACD Signal Line (9)

-0.40

MFI (14)

45.58

ATR (14)

3.49

ADX (14)

21.45

ROC (21)

-4.52

ROC (125)

-3.95

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Share Price Today – Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Balaji Telefilms Ltd. share price is ₹90.83. The stock opened at ₹91.11 and closed at ₹91.16 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹90.50 and ₹92.68. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹69.52 and a high of ₹132.00. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -7.2% returns over the past six months and -21.6% returns over the last year.

About the company

Balaji Telefilms in the business of television content in India particularly for Hindi language content. The Group has also successfully ventured in the event business, production of films, B2C and B2B digital content business and operates a subscription based video on demand (SVOD), over the top (OTT) platform and distribution of films. The registered office and principal place of business is at Andheri (West), Mumbai. (Refer Note – 55)
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Weak momentum with quality concerns

Today's Low
90.50
Today's High
92.68
52W Low
69.52
52W High
132.00

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹1,113Cr

EPS

-₹4.09

Book Value/Share

₹53.02

Industry P/E (TTM)

20.20

P/B Ratio

1.77

Long Term D/E

0.03

ROE

-7.66%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.00%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

25.24

Sector P/B Ratio

1.88

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

The share price of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹90.83 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹1,113Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is 0.00 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. stands at 1.78 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm

Balaji Telefilms Ltd. reported an ROE of -7.67% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm, Balaji Telefilms Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 31.30%, FIIs hold 24.70%, DIIs hold 0.10%, and public shareholders hold 44.00%.

The 52-week high of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is ₹132.00 and the 52-week low is ₹69.52 as of 16/10/2026, 8:22:16 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. is BALAJITELE.

You can buy Balaji Telefilms Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Balaji Telefilms Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

Balaji Telefilms Ltd.

BALAJITELE

Small CapBroadcasting & Cable TV

Open Price

91.11

Previous Close

91.16

Volume

60,625

Average Price

91.31

Upper Circuit

109.39

Lower Circuit

72.93
Today's Low
90.50
Today's High
92.68
52W Low
69.52
52W High
132.00

Historical Performance

Momentum 2/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.