PhonePe Invest
Benares Hotels Ltd.

Benares Hotels Ltd.

BENARAS

Small CapHotels
Benares Hotels Ltd.

Benares Hotels Ltd.

BENARAS

Small CapHotels

Benares Hotels Ltd. Share Price

10,482.00 +271.00 (+2.65%)

Share Price Today – Benares Hotels Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Benares Hotels Ltd. share price is ₹10,482.00. The stock opened at ₹10,211.00 and closed at ₹10,211.00 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹10,200.00 and ₹10,880.00. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹9,000.00 and a high of ₹11,429.85. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered 2.0% returns over the past six months and 8.3% returns over the last year.

About the company

Benares Hotels is a listed public limited company incorporated in 1971. The Company operates its hotels, viz.
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Powerful momentum vs quality risks

Today's Low
10,200.00
Today's High
10,880.00
52W Low
9,000.00
52W High
11,429.85

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹1,326Cr

EPS

₹332.61

Book Value/Share

₹1,699.07

P/E Ratio (TTM)

30.23

Industry P/E (TTM)

41.20

P/B Ratio

6.24

Long Term D/E

0.01

ROE

22.44%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.20%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

67.04

Sector P/B Ratio

6.66

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on Benares Hotels Ltd.

The share price of Benares Hotels Ltd. is ₹10,482.00 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Benares Hotels Ltd. is ₹1,326Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Benares Hotels Ltd. is 30.23 as of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Benares Hotels Ltd. stands at 6.24 as of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm

Benares Hotels Ltd. reported an ROE of 22.44% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm, Benares Hotels Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 62.60%, FIIs hold 0.00%, DIIs hold 0.10%, and public shareholders hold 37.40%.

The 52-week high of Benares Hotels Ltd. is ₹11,429.85 and the 52-week low is ₹9,000.00 as of 16/10/2026, 8:21:02 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Benares Hotels Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Benares Hotels Ltd. is BENARAS.

You can buy Benares Hotels Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Benares Hotels Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Strong Outperformer

Poor Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue33.89-30.27%
Other Income1.33-0.75%
Total Income35.22-29.48%
Total Expenditure21.39-20.10%
EBIDT13.83-40.28%
Depreciation2.63+12.39%
Interest0.12+20.00%
Tax2.82-47.58%
Net Profit8.25-46.25%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets96.78
Total Non-Current Assets160.01
Fixed assets157.76
Total Assets256.79
Total Current liabilities33.95
Total Non Current Liabilities10.21
Total Equity Plus Liabilities256.79
Total Shareholder Funds212.63
Total Debt to Equity0.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity48.74
Cash from Financing Activities-3.57
Cash from Investing Activities-58.78
Net Cash Flow-13.62

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages3

Bearish Moving Averages13

5 Day

10,218.20

10 Day

10,217.90

20 Day

10,326.70

30 Day

10,388.60

50 Day

10,319.00

100 Day

10,324.90

150 Day

10,143.50

200 Day

9,988.00

Indicators

RSI (14)

49.71

MACD (12, 26)

-51.22

MACD Signal Line (9)

-42.84

MFI (14)

51.08

ATR (14)

216.74

ADX (14)

23.30

ROC (21)

-6.36

ROC (125)

3.86

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages3

Bearish Moving Averages13

5 Day

10,218.20

10 Day

10,217.90

20 Day

10,326.70

30 Day

10,388.60

50 Day

10,319.00

100 Day

10,324.90

150 Day

10,143.50

200 Day

9,988.00

Indicators

RSI (14)

49.71

MACD (12, 26)

-51.22

MACD Signal Line (9)

-42.84

MFI (14)

51.08

ATR (14)

216.74

ADX (14)

23.30

ROC (21)

-6.36

ROC (125)

3.86

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Benares Hotels Ltd.

Benares Hotels Ltd.

BENARAS

Small CapHotels

Open Price

10,211.00

Previous Close

10,211.00

Volume

581

Average Price

10,385.27

Upper Circuit

12,253.00

Lower Circuit

8,169.00
Today's Low
10,200.00
Today's High
10,880.00
52W Low
9,000.00
52W High
11,429.85

Historical Performance

Momentum 5/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.