PhonePe Invest
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

GENCON

Small CapRealty
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

GENCON

Small CapRealty

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. Share Price

33.05 -0.62 (-1.84%)

Share Price Today – Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. share price is ₹33.05. The stock opened at ₹34.20 and closed at ₹33.67 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹32.71 and ₹34.20. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹32.71 and a high of ₹59.96. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -23.8% returns over the past six months and -23.7% returns over the last year.

About the company

Generic Engg. Constructn. & Projects is engaged in the construction of Residential, Industrial, Commercial and Institutional buildings.
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Muted momentum with balanced risk

Today's Low
32.71
Today's High
34.20
52W Low
32.71
52W High
59.96

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹189Cr

EPS

₹1.50

Book Value/Share

₹51.08

P/E Ratio (TTM)

22.43

Industry P/E (TTM)

35.00

P/B Ratio

0.67

Long Term D/E

0.21

ROE

2.94%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.00%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

34.33

Sector P/B Ratio

0.76

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

The share price of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is ₹33.05 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is ₹189Cr as of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is 22.44 as of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. stands at 0.67 as of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. reported an ROE of 2.95% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 40.30%, FIIs hold 0.60%, DIIs hold 0.10%, and public shareholders hold 59.00%.

The 52-week high of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is ₹59.96 and the 52-week low is ₹32.71 as of 16/10/2026, 9:18:18 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. is GENCON.

You can buy Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Underperformer

Average Quality

Slight Price Fluctuation

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue111.22+38.01%
Other Income1.79+336.59%
Total Income113.01+39.52%
Total Expenditure103.70+46.78%
EBIDT9.31-10.05%
Depreciation3.470.00%
Interest1.99-24.33%
Tax1.95+8.33%
Net Profit1.89-23.17%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets393.38
Total Non-Current Assets124.64
Fixed assets85.66
Total Assets518.02
Total Current liabilities219.59
Total Non Current Liabilities5.42
Total Equity Plus Liabilities518.02
Total Shareholder Funds293.00
Total Debt to Equity20.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity23.61
Cash from Financing Activities-9.80
Cash from Investing Activities-13.65
Net Cash Flow0.16

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages0

Bearish Moving Averages16

5 Day

35.40

10 Day

36.80

20 Day

37.90

30 Day

39.20

50 Day

40.10

100 Day

40.20

150 Day

40.80

200 Day

42.50

Indicators

RSI (14)

30.75

MACD (12, 26)

-1.55

MACD Signal Line (9)

-1.19

MFI (14)

29.91

ATR (14)

2.19

ADX (14)

14.18

ROC (21)

-15.12

ROC (125)

-22.31

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Underperformer

Average Quality

Slight Price Fluctuation

Disclosure and Disclaimer
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.

GENCON

Small CapRealty

Open Price

34.20

Previous Close

33.67

Volume

2,64,658

Average Price

33.58

Upper Circuit

40.40

Lower Circuit

26.94
Today's Low
32.71
Today's High
34.20
52W Low
32.71
52W High
59.96

Historical Performance

Momentum 2/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.