PhonePe Invest
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

POCL

Small CapOther Non-Ferrous Metals
Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

POCL

Small CapOther Non-Ferrous Metals

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. Share Price

429.65 -6.10 (-1.40%)

Share Price Today – Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. share price is ₹429.65. The stock opened at ₹436.95 and closed at ₹435.75 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹426.15 and ₹437.95. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹392.20 and a high of ₹647.60. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered -11.1% returns over the past six months and -21.6% returns over the last year.

About the company

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals is one of India’s leading recycling companies engaged in manufacturing value-added products across lead, copper, aluminium and plastics through sustainable recycling operations. With 3 decades of industry experience, the Company has established a diversified recycling platform supported by technologically advanced manufacturing facilities strategically located in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, with proximity to key ports.
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Excellent quality amid weak momentum

Today's Low
426.15
Today's High
437.95
52W Low
392.20
52W High
647.60

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹3,282Cr

EPS

₹43.98

Book Value/Share

₹103.36

P/E Ratio (TTM)

27.45

Industry P/E (TTM)

14.50

P/B Ratio

4.21

Long Term D/E

0.19

ROE

19.09%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.50%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

15.15

Sector P/B Ratio

2.72

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

Top mutual funds holding Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

FAQs on Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

The share price of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is ₹429.65 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is ₹3,282Cr as of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is 27.46 as of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. stands at 4.22 as of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. reported an ROE of 19.09% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm, Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 36.40%, FIIs hold 3.10%, DIIs hold 4.40%, and public shareholders hold 53.00%.

The 52-week high of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is ₹647.60 and the 52-week low is ₹392.20 as of 16/10/2026, 8:26:33 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. is POCL.

You can buy Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Underperformer

Fairly Valued

Excellent Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Peer Comparison

Peer comparison lists companies from the same sector, scored and ranked based on Crisp Analysis. It helps understand how a company stands against its competitors.

Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue934.89-0.04%
Other Income0.44-78.54%
Total Income935.33-0.21%
Total Expenditure879.05+0.35%
EBIDT56.28-6.71%
Depreciation6.43+2.55%
Interest2.49-33.42%
Tax11.47-10.32%
Net Profit35.88-4.40%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets694.43
Total Non-Current Assets288.51
Fixed assets244.80
Total Assets982.94
Total Current liabilities192.47
Total Non Current Liabilities2.09
Total Equity Plus Liabilities982.94
Total Shareholder Funds788.39
Total Debt to Equity19.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-44.06
Cash from Financing Activities64.75
Cash from Investing Activities-49.74
Net Cash Flow-29.06

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages0

Bearish Moving Averages16

5 Day

436.00

10 Day

438.40

20 Day

453.00

30 Day

456.60

50 Day

473.00

100 Day

505.20

150 Day

500.80

200 Day

504.40

Indicators

RSI (14)

41.40

MACD (12, 26)

-11.92

MACD Signal Line (9)

-11.92

MFI (14)

23.83

ATR (14)

17.81

ADX (14)

33.06

ROC (21)

0.10

ROC (125)

-12.84

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

Pondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.

POCL

Small CapOther Non-Ferrous Metals

Open Price

436.95

Previous Close

435.75

Volume

2,98,145

Average Price

430.36

Upper Circuit

522.90

Lower Circuit

348.60
Today's Low
426.15
Today's High
437.95
52W Low
392.20
52W High
647.60

Historical Performance

Momentum 2/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.