PhonePe Invest
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

IWP

Small CapForest Products
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

IWP

Small CapForest Products

The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. Share Price

35.62 -0.24 (-0.67%)

Share Price Today – The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

As of October 16, 2026, The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. share price is ₹35.62. The stock opened at ₹36.58 and closed at ₹35.86 in the previous session. During the trading session, the share price moved between ₹35.20 and ₹36.58. Over the last 52 weeks, the stock has recorded a low of ₹27.00 and a high of ₹47.35. In terms of performance, the stock has delivered 6.2% returns over the past six months and -18.4% returns over the last year.

About the company

The Indian Wood Products Company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of Katha, processed Gambier and trading of spices.
Crisp AnalysisAnalysis

Low volatility versus weak quality

Today's Low
35.20
Today's High
36.58
52W Low
27.00
52W High
47.35

Fundamentals

Market Cap

₹225Cr

EPS

₹0.71

Book Value/Share

₹56.96

P/E Ratio (TTM)

38.75

Industry P/E (TTM)

45.40

P/B Ratio

0.63

Long Term D/E

0.18

ROE

1.26%

Dividend Yield (TTM)

0.60%

Sector P/E Ratio (TTM)

15.41

Sector P/B Ratio

0.89

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pattern shows how a company’s shares (ownership) are distributed among different shareholding entities like promoters, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), and retail investors, among others. Changes in the shareholding pattern can indicate the performance outlook of a stock.

FAQs on The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

The share price of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is ₹35.62 on NSE as of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm. Share prices may change frequently due to market movements.

The market capitalisation of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is ₹225Cr as of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm

The current Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is 38.75 as of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm

The Price to Book (P/B) ratio of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. stands at 0.63 as of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm

The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. reported an ROE of 1.26% for the last reported financial year on a consolidated account basis.

As of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm, The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.’s shareholding pattern is: promoters hold 71.10%, FIIs hold 0.00%, DIIs hold 0.30%, and public shareholders hold 28.60%.

The 52-week high of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is ₹47.35 and the 52-week low is ₹27.00 as of 16/10/2026, 9:37:29 pm.

The earnings per share (EPS) of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is -- for the quarter ended Sep 2026.

The stock symbol of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. is IWP.

You can buy The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. shares by opening a demat and trading account with PhonePe Invest and placing a buy order on NSE or BSE during market hours.

The fair value of The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. depends on factors such as earnings growth, financial performance, and overall market conditions. Investors should assess fundamentals before making investment decisions.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Market like performer

Poor Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Peer Comparison

Peer comparison lists companies from the same sector, scored and ranked based on Crisp Analysis. It helps understand how a company stands against its competitors.

Stock Name
Momentum
Value
Quality
Low Volatility
Sentiment
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. logo
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.
IWP
3 / 5
-
1 / 5
4 / 5
-
Disclosure and Disclaimer

Earnings Per Share

Earnings per share (EPS) measures the profit earned by a company for each of its outstanding shares. Generally, the higher a company’s EPS is, the more profitable it is considered to be.

Income Statement

Also called a profit and loss statement, an income statement shows a company’s income, expenses, and how much profit or loss it has made over a specific accounting period. It provides a clear view of how well the business is running.

Particulars (in Cr)Jun 2026Q/Q Change
Operating Revenue65.19-4.83%
Other Income0.04-91.67%
Total Income65.23-5.44%
Total Expenditure61.36-6.09%
EBIDT3.87+6.32%
Depreciation0.95+41.79%
Interest1.28-11.11%
Tax0.53-43.62%
Net Profit2.51+1,991.67%

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet is a financial statement that details a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a given time. It helps assess how financially strong and stable the company is.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Total Current Assets128.22
Total Non-Current Assets400.02
Fixed assets385.95
Total Assets528.24
Total Current liabilities84.50
Total Non Current Liabilities80.44
Total Equity Plus Liabilities528.24
Total Shareholder Funds363.30
Total Debt to Equity18.00%

Cash Flow

Cash flow highlights the cash or cash equivalents moving in and out of a company during a particular period. It provides a clear picture of how well a company manages its cash by tracking its operating, investing and financing activities.

Particulars (in Cr)Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity23.72
Cash from Financing Activities-19.86
Cash from Investing Activities-5.35
Net Cash Flow-1.49

Time Period: Daily

SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

Bullish Moving Averages4

Bearish Moving Averages12

5 Day

36.10

10 Day

36.90

20 Day

36.40

30 Day

35.80

50 Day

35.20

100 Day

34.40

150 Day

34.10

200 Day

34.20

Indicators

RSI (14)

49.72

MACD (12, 26)

0.42

MACD Signal Line (9)

0.63

MFI (14)

61.66

ATR (14)

2.95

ADX (14)

33.00

ROC (21)

1.84

ROC (125)

9.92

Pivot Analysis

Pivot analysis uses a special price point, called the pivot point, to show the overall market trend during different periods. This pivot point is the average of the previous day’s high, low, and closing prices of a specific asset.

TypeR1R2R3PPS1S2S3
Classic0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Note: Support and Resistance level for the day, calculated based on price range of the previous trading day.

Volume Analysis

Volume analysis tracks how many shares were traded for a specific period. Total traded volume represents the overall number of shares traded, while combined delivery volume indicates only those shares which are delivered (transferred for ownership). Delivered shares indicate long-term investor interest.

Overview

Key stock indicators that show how well a company is doing, making it easier to understand its true value and performance.

Market like performer

Poor Quality

Low Price Fluctuation

Peer Comparison

Peer comparison lists companies from the same sector, scored and ranked based on Crisp Analysis. It helps understand how a company stands against its competitors.

Stock Name
Momentum
Value
Quality
Low Volatility
Sentiment
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd. logo
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.
IWP
3 / 5
-
1 / 5
4 / 5
-
Disclosure and Disclaimer
The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

The Indian Wood Products Company Ltd.

IWP

Small CapForest Products

Open Price

36.58

Previous Close

35.86

Volume

3,815

Average Price

35.60

Upper Circuit

43.03

Lower Circuit

28.69
Today's Low
35.20
Today's High
36.58
52W Low
27.00
52W High
47.35

Historical Performance

Momentum 3/5
NA1 Day
NA5 Days
NA1 Month
NA3 Months
NA1 Year
NA5 Years
NA10 Years
Trademarks owned by their respective owners are shown here only for ease of recall of the respective owner by public.